.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

WRESTLING: Hawks win region

-A A +A

The LaRue County Hawks will send 12 wrestlers to the state wrestling tournament which begins Thursday at the Frankfort Civic Center.

The Mat Hawks won eight individual championships and cruised to its third straight region title. The Hawks won the title by 51 points over runner-up Central Hardin, 261-210.

Third-ranked LaRue County qualified 12 wrestlers for the state tournament, which begins Thursday afternoon at the Frankfort Civic Center.

Kyle Edlin, runner-up, 103 pounds
Spencer Hines, champion, 112 pounds
Nick Paden, champion, 119 pounds
Raymundo Perez, champion, 125 pounds
Caleb Canter, champion, 135 pounds
Shaquille Cox, champion, 140 pounds
Jarred Whitlock, runner-up (lost in overtime), 152 pounds
Shelby Floyd, champion, 145 pounds
Shawn Hull, champion, 160 pounds
Vince Couch, 6th place, 171 pounds
Bernard Ray, champion, 189 pounds
Eli Meredith, 4th place, 215 pounds
BJ Carman, 3rd place, heavyweight

PREP

2ND REGION TOURNAMENT

CECILIA —Results from Saturday’s region tournament at Central Hardin’s Bruin Gym:

Team Results (10 teams)

  1. LaRue County (LC)               261

  2. Central Hardin (CH)              210

  3. North Hardin (NH)                131

  4. Anderson County (AC)           124

  5. Boyle County (BoC)              114

  6. Danville (D)                         109

  7. John Hardin (JH)                    86

  8. Nelson County (NC)           75.50

  9. Fort Knox (FK)                       68

10. Barren County (BaC)              23

Individual Results

1. LaRue County (261)

103: 2. Kyle Edlin                       2-1

Def. Rayvin Edayan (FK), 1:35

Def. Kyle Shults (NH), 5-4

Lost to Zach Heck (CH), 4-2

112: 1. Spencer Hines                 2-0

Def. Bradley Pokuta (NH), 13-7

Def. Daniel Lannum (D), 7-5

119: 1. Nick Paden                     3-0

Def. Forrest Coffey (AC), 13-2

Def. Trea Wills (JH), 3:07

Def. Kenny Richardson (CH), 10-0

125: 1. Raymundo Perez              3-0

Def. Austin Taylor (NC), 1:16

Def. Blake Bowman (D), 1:02

Def. Shea Sparrow (AC), 9-5

130: Damon Bell                         0-2

Lost to Kyle Terry (CH), 3:00

Lost to Blake Curtsinger (AC), 1:05

135: 1. Caleb Canter                   3-0

Def. Steven Hopkins (NC), 0:44

Def. Marques Fleet (JH), 16-7

Def. Austin Dillow (AC), 6-0

140: 1. Shaquille Cox                  3-0

Def. William Massengill (NH), 3:39

Def. Jake Vincent (AC), 0:33

Def. Nick Waits (CH), 8-3

145: 1. Shelby Floyd                    2-0

Def. Paul Mitchitisch (FK), 13-4

Def. Kody Wade (BoC), 7-3

152: 2. Jared Whitlock                2-1

Def. Kevin Humphrey (CH), 1:26

Def. Braxton Smith (BaC), 4:47

Lost to Richard Cote (NH), 9-7 (OT)

160: 1. Shawn Hull                     3-0

Def. Sheldon Burks (BaC), 1:10

Def. TW Stockton (AC), 0:30

Def. Rhodes Bell (D), 3:46

171: 6. Vince Couch                   1-3

Def. Huston Page (AC), 9-3

Lost to Devin Lynn (D), 7-4

Lost to Cody Floyd (CH), 2-1 (SV3)

Lost to Jerry Coleman (BaC), by forfeit

189: 1. Bernard Ray                    3-0

Def. Gabe McMichael (AC), 0:56

Def. Cody Kitchen (D), 0:50

Def. Robert Robey (CH), 5-3

215: Eli Meredith                        2-2

Def. Jordan Sanders (JH), 2:47

Lost to Matt Hillard (NC), 3:32

Def. Bryan Ferrell (BoC), 6-1

Lost to Cody Reeser (CH), 3-2

285: BJ Carman                         3-1

Def. Zach Fawcett (BaC), 0:54

Lost to Zach Cotton (AC), 1:02

Def. Ryan Downs (NC), 5-1

Def. Cameron McGaw (CH), 12-5