.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • Hawks defeat Green County,...

    The LaRue County Hawks baseball team extended their winning streak to five games last week with victories over Green County and Caverna. The Green County game was another nail biter against the District rivals while the Caverna game was quite different.

    Green gored

    For the second time in two weeks, the Hawks beat Green County 2-1 April 28. The Hawks could only manage two hits against Green County’s Brennan Milby but used seven walks to score two runs.

  • Sports Shorts

    Weiner league signups

    Weiner league signups for ages 2 1/2-6 years are 4:30-6 p.m. May 5 and 6 and 10 a.m.-noon May 8 at LaRue County Parks and Recreation. For more information, call 358-9261 or Sharon Allen at 325-3605.

    Golf Scramble

  • LaRue County varsity baseball...

    March 17    Away    Bullitt East (scrimmage)    5 p.m.

    March 22    Away    Caverna    5 p.m.

    March 23    Home    Bardstown    5:30 p.m.

    March 25    Away    Central    5:30 p.m.

    March 26    Away    John Hardin    5:30 p.m.

    March 27    Away    Barren County    noon

  • LaRue County High School track...

    LaRue County High School Track & Field schedule

    March 6    Mason-Dixon Games     Broadbent Arena, Louisville

    March 20    Kenwood Early Bird     Kenwood High School, Clarksville, Tenn.

    March 23    Lincoln Relays         HOME

    April 3        LaRue County Invit.    HOME

  • LaRue County varsity softball...

    March 22    Home    Elizabethtown                            5:30 p.m.

    March 23    Away    Taylor County                            5:30 p.m.

  • Track: Panther Twilight

    April 30

    TEAM RESULTS

    Girls, 9 teams

    6. LaRue County, 65

    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

    Girls’ 100-Meter Dash

    10. Winston, Shaila, 14.43

    13. Woods, Tanesha, 14.86

    Girls’ 200-Meter Dash

    8. Holt, Sydney, 30.78

    Girls’ 400-Meter Dash

    8. Holt, Haley, 1:13.15

    Girls’ 800-Meter Run

    10. Williams, Meagan, 3:04.58

    11. Adyani, Amanda, 3:05.28

    Girls’ 1,600-Meter Run

    7. Adyani, Amanda, 6:40.72

  • Rain shortens tournament for...

    Heavy rains wiped out the Lady Hawks chances of winning a regular season tournament at Cumberland County in the Fred R. Capps Memorial Tournament. The team went 1-1 in pool play, and was ready for single elimination play on Saturday before rain canceled the tournament.

  • Track: Fort Knox All-Comers...

    APRIL 20

    TEAM RESULTS

    Girls, 8 Teams

    1. North Hardin, 161 Points

    2. Elizabethtown, 126

    3. Fort Knox, 102

    4. John Hardin, 87

    6. Central Hardin, 47

    6. LaRue County, 47

    Boys, 8 Teams

    1. North Hardin, 164 points

    2. John Hardin, 132

    3. LaRue County, 94

    4. Elizabethtown, 93

    6. Fort Knox, 82

    7. Central Hardin, 43.50

    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

    Girls’ 100-Meter Dash

    6. Scroggins, Justine - 13.5

  • Bourbon City Speedway Go-Kart...

    BLUE LITE

    First-#21 Bethany Anderson; second-#A2 Jimmy Anderson; third-#33 Matthew Newcome; fourth-#23 Theresa Bellah; fifth-#18 Jim Wilson; sixth-#21B Brandon Lucas; 7th-#00 Greg Wooten

    BLUE ROOKIE

    First-#33 Donnie Holleran; second-#1 Josh Gibson

    BLUE JR.1

    First-#80D Hannah Kneisler; second-#01 Jordan Gribbins; third-#3 Trey Porter; fourth-#X2 Kayla Bell

    STOCK MEDIUM

    First-#18A Vernon Atwood; second-#26 Roger Taylor

    BLUE MEDIUM

  • Injuries don't slow Lady...

    The injury bug has struck the Lady Hawks, but the team is moving right along and a new player is stepping up.