.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Today's Sports

  • PHOTO: District Champs

    The eighth-grade middle school Hawks were 18th District champions. Front from left,  Seth Newby #3, Cameron Dawson #2, Tristan Waddle #14, Caleb Heady #00, Hunter McLaughlin #40, Bryson Cobb #1; second row, Kane Harris #34, Dane Milby #11, Brandon Cecil #25, Thomas Williams #4, Alex Best #5, Seth DeVary #45, Andy Thompson #44, Leon Kessinger; back, Tai Powell, #42, and David Whitlock.

  • Hawks maul Meade, fall to E...

     The LaRue County Hawks mauled Meade County’s Green Waves Tuesday, Jan. 29, 44-29.

  • Lady Hawks win two last week

     The Lady Hawks continued their winning streak Jan. 31 with a 60-18 trouncing of Bardstown Bethlehem.

  • Sports Shorts - Feb. 6, 2013

     Soccer registration

  • Mat Hawks ready for Region

     Since 1998, the LaRue County Mat Hawks have won 12 regional championships.

  • Coach's influence shaped...

     In 1990, a science teacher from Ohio began a wrestling program at LaRue County High School.

  • Wrestlers honor Canters at last...

     While Mat Hawk Coach Gary Canter has been breaking records and racking up win after win over the last 23 years, another member of his coaching staff worked behind the scenes overseeing the details.

  • Mat Hawks prepare for Region...

     Since 1998, the LaRue County Mat Hawks have won 12 regional championships.

    Head coach Gary Canter, who is facing his final regional tournament, said the championship is up for grabs between several teams.

    “Central Hardin, John Hardin, North Hardin and us are all about even when you look at tournament teams,” said Canter. “Any one of these teams could win the regional tournament. I am very sure you can’t say any one team is favored.”

  • Mat Hawks defeat Oldham on...

     The Mat Hawk seniors were honored at their final home match Jan. 30.

    They gave the home crowd a night to remember as they rolled over Oldham County, 64-3.

    B.J. Carman, the Hawks’ top-ranked 182-pounder, led Garrett Bird 6-2 after the first period, then pinned him 15 seconds into the second period.

    Spencer Hines decisioned Will Jennings 12-2 at 152-pounds.

    Tanner Mouser defeated Sean Dunn 12-4 at 126-pounds.

    Nathan Bell, the Mat Hawks’ heavyweight, pinned Thomas Fow in 13 seconds.

  • Wrestlers compete in Cardinal...

     LaRue County’s youth wrestlers competed Saturday in the Cardinal Clash at Campbellsville:

    Gavin Ferguson, 2-2, fourth

    Thomas Hoppes, 2-1, second

    Colby Padilla, 3-1, third

    Dylan Thompson, 2-2, fourth

    Tanner Lasley, 1-2

    Conlee Crossno, 2-0, Champion

    Jake Heady, 1-1, second

    Cameron Lasley, 3-1, second

    Dalton Rutledge, 1-4, fourth

    Clay Perry, 0-2

    Noah Davis, 4-0, Champion

    Jesse Walters, 1-3