Today's Sports

  • Lady Hawks enter District...

    Sophomore wing Ivy Brown had 22 points, four steals and three assists as the visiting Lady Hawks (16-10) held on for their second straight win (48-40) Feb. 14 over Washington County.
    Freshman guard Alexis Brewer added seven points and five rebounds, while junior forward Alisha Durbin and senior guard Nancy Howell each scored six points.
    Haley Holt added five points; Allison Evans had two.
    The Lady Hawks clobbered Campbellsville 67-32 Thursday.

  • Hawks end season with victory...

    The LaRue County High School Hawks defeated Washington County 74-53 Feb. 14 in Springfield.
    Senior Kyle Sheeran led scoring with 24 points and five rebounds; junior guard Kelton Ford had 19 points and six rebounds.
    Junior guard Dustin Coulter scored nine, hitting three-of-three field goal attempts and one free throw.
    Rounding out the scoring were Jackson Venegas with eight; Kyle Meredith, Jonathon Firquin and Tyler Howell with four; and Kody Key with two points.
    Firquin had also three rebounds.
    Marion mashed

  • Hawks win berth in District final

    GREENSBURG - LaRue County didn’t let Caverna hang around this time.
    Senior guard Kyle Sheeran got hot from outside early, the Hawks clamped down defensively and they moved into the 18th District Tournament final for the fourth straight year.
    Sheeran scored a team-high 18 points and three other LaRue County players reached double figures as the top-seeded Hawks rolled past fourth-seeded Caverna, 75-42 in Monday night’s semifinal at Green County High School.

  • Mat Hawks set school records at...

    The LaRue County Mat Hawks took second place in the small school division and fourth place overall at the 2012 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament held Friday and Saturday in Lexington.  
    Senior Bernard Ray was a state champion. The Mat Hawks had two state runners-up and five other state placers.


    106 Kyle Edlin 4-2

    113 Tanner Mouser 1-2

    120 Nick Paden 4-1

    132 Raymundo Perez 4-3

    145 Mason Ray 0-2

    160 Shawn Hull 5-1

    170 Caleb Canter 4-2

    182 Bernard Ray 4-0

    195 BJ Carman 5-1

    220 Drew Newberry 4-0

    285  Eli Meredith 1-2

  • PHOTO: Brewer recovering
  • PHOTO: Bethlehem cheer takes...
  • PHOTO: Drew signs with Lindsey...
  • Region 2 Wrestling Results

    Weight: 106
    1st: Kyle Edlin, LaRue County 10 37- 5
    2nd: Lucas McCain, Boyle County 9 37- 9
    3rd: Rayvin Edayan, Fort Knox 11 28- 15
    4th: Henry Crowdus, John Hardin 10 27- 16
    5th: Mason Baker, Anderson County 8 21- 9
    6th: Thomas Skaggs, North Hardin 10 18- 19
    Weight: 113
    1st: Kyle Shults, North Hardin 10 23- 8
    2nd: Andrew Ackley, Nelson County 8 26- 7
    3rd: Nick Coffell, Central Hardin 12 32- 11
    4th: Tanner Mouser, LaRue County 11 14- 14
    5th: Zack Phillips, Danville 9 24- 18

  • Sports Shorts updated 2-15-12

    Youth softball
    LaRue County youth softball registration is 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Feb. 18 and 25 and 1-3 p.m. Feb. 26 at LaRue County Park and Recreation. League is for girls 6U to 16U. For more information, contact Greg Cooper at gregcooper21@gmail.com.

    Youth baseball signups