.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

TRACK AND FIELD: LARUE ALL-COMERS MEET

-A A +A

April 12, 2011

By Linda Ireland

LaRue County High School Track and Field
April 12
LaRue County All-Comers

The LaRue County High School track teams each finished third out of a field of five at the LaRue County All-Comers Meet April 12.
Shana Zajdel took top honor in the girls’ triple jump and fifth in the 100-meter dash; Alisha Durbin won the 300-meter hurdles while Amarah Reed was first in the 1600-meter run and eighth in the 300-meter hurdles.
Cody Thompson won the 300-meter hurdles.
Results:

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
2. LaRue County 'A' – Mariah Wiseman, Shelby Mouser, Kristina Durbin, Amarah Reed
4. LaRue County 'B' – Amanda Brewer, Delaina White, Abby French, Harley Keller

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
3. LaRue County 'A' – Adam Sandidge, Michael Geary, G.W. Clifford, Ryan Hornback

Girls 100-Meter Hurdles
2. Alisha Durbin, 19.3
8. Brooke Heibert, 23.6

Girls 100-Meter Dash
2. Justine Scroggins, 13.4
5. Shana Zajdel, 14.2
8. Tiana Phillips
15. Logan Grant

Boys 100-Meter Dash
5. Austin Shirley, 11.8

Boys 4x200-Meter Relay
2. LaRue County 'A' – Marquis Cobb, Cody Thompson, Raymundo Perez, Blake Heibert
7. LaRue County 'B' – Randy Young, Marquis Franklin, Nick Gerwitz, Dylan West

Girls 1600-Meter Run
1. Amarah Reed, 6:07.6
4. Kristina Durbin, 6:17.4

Boys 1600-Meter Run
4. Adam Sandidge, 5.13.9
7. G.W. Clifford, 5:48.7
11. Michael Geary

Girls 4x100-Meter Relay
2. LaRue County 'A' – Shaila Winston, Tiana Phillips, Justine Scroggins, Shana Zajdel

Girls 400-Meter Dash
5. Mariah Wiseman, 1:09.8
8. Delaina White, 1:18.2
9. Natalie Mullins

Boys 400-Meter Dash
5. Ryan Hornback, 59.5
9. Dylan White, 1:01.7
18. Nick Gerwitz

Girls 300-Meter Hurdles
1. Alisha Durbin, 56.0
6. Amanda Brewer, 1:03.3
8. Amarah Reed,
10. Brooke Heibert

Boys 300-Meter Hurdles
1. Cody Thompson, 44.4
2. Blake Heibert, 45.3

Girls 800-Meter Run
10. Abby French, 3:11.2
11. Harley Keller, 3:16.2

Boys 800-Meter Run
9. Tommy Goodman, 2:36.1
10. Michael Geary, 2:36.5
13. Bradley Martin
14. Dylan West

Girls 200-Meter Dash
10. Shana Zajdel, 32.1
16. Logan Grant, 35.2

Boys 200-Meter Dash
2. Marquis Cobb, 24.0
7. Austin Shirley, 25.4
9. Ryan Hornback
13. Dylan White

Girls 3200-Meter Run
2. Kristina Durbin, 14:14.9

Boys 3200-Meter Run
3. Adam Sandidge, 12:18.4
5. G.W. Clifford, 12:58.4

Girls 4x400-Meter Relay
2. LaRue County 'A' – Justine Scroggins, Alisha Durbin, Shelby Mouser, Amarah Reed
4. LaRue County 'B' - Courtni Price, Abby French, Amanda Brewer, Mariah Wiseman

Boys 4x400-Meter Relay
2. LaRue County 'A' – Marquis Cobb, Raymundo Perez, Blake Heibert, Cody Thompson
4. LaRue County 'B' –Randy Young, Tommy Goodman, Marquis Franklin, Dylan West

Girls Long Jump
3. Justine Scroggins, 14-08.00
4. Alisha Durbin, 14-05.00
8. Courtni Price
9. Shaila Winston

Boys Long Jump
2. Robert Gatton, 18-04.00
4. Tommy Goodman, 18-02.50
8. Raymundo Perez

Girls Triple Jump
1. Shana Zajdel, 30-10.50

Boys Triple Jump
3. Blake Heibert, 37-00.00

Girls Discus Throw
9. Sheridan Myers, 62-00
11. Yeridiana Delfin, 57-05

Boys Discus Throw
10. Rusty Brown, 69-08
14. Austin Hite, 63-08
15. Larry Mullins
18. Ben Page

Girls Shot Put
16. Halie Starwalt, 21-04.00
18. Yeridiana Delfin, 19-03.00
22. Harley Keller

Boys Shot Put
3. Austin Shirley, 36-09.75
12. Rusty Brown, 30-08.75
14. Larry Mullins
18. Ben Page

Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
1. Bardstown, 82
2. Nelson County, 59
3. LaRue County, 51
4. Bethlehem, 39
5) Hart County, 21

Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
1. Bardstown, 110.50
2. Nelson County, 81
3. LaRue County, 45
4. Hart County, 7.50
5. Bethlehem