.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

State Wrestling Tournament, first day results

-A A +A

North Hardin’s Jake Burroughs was quick and certainly effective Tuesday during the opening two rounds of the KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament in Lexington at the Kentucky Horse Park’s Alltech Arena.

North Hardin’s 126-pounder moved to 18-4 on the season with a pair of first-minute pins — downing Louisville St. Xavier’s Kaden Darbro in 49 seconds before topping Belfry’s Dalton Lowe even faster in 26 seconds — to earn a berth in today’s third round.

Burroughs headlines 11 area competitors to advance to the quarterfinals, joining the Central Hardin duo of Tristin Bird (42-5 record, 138 pounds) and Cole Overman (47-1, 160), the John Hardin trio of Brody Haverstick (36-10, 106), Trent Johnson (41-6, 138) and Louis Hollings (34-14, 182), LaRue County’s Matt Steven (36-6, 170), Meade County’s Trevin Montgomery (40-12, 220) and the North Hardin trio of Brandon Leak (29-7, 138), Johnathan Little (34-5, 160) and LaCorey Rober-son (28-6, 195).

Entering Tuesday night’s late matches, the area had 21 others who were still in contention for a podium spot. Those opening 1-1 on Tuesday were Dalton Bell (LaRue County, 34-11, 126), Aaron Chandler (Central Hardin, 43-13, 152), Jordan Childers (Meade County, 39-20, 170), Noah Davis (LaRue County, 35-16, 132), Griffin Dulak (LaRue County, 34-15, 152), Clayton Engle (LaRue County, 36-14, 220), Ed Hernandez (LaRue County, 34-14, 195), Dalton Jett (Meade County, 22-16, 182), LaMichael Johnson (North Hardin, 30-10, 285), Dakota Jones (Central Hardin, 44-10, Stephen Kaiser (John Hardin, 21-15, 220), Dylan Knowlton (Meade County, 35-10, 195), Stiles Metcalfe (LaRue County, 42-9, 106), Bradley Rafn (Central Hardin, 20-10, 182), Jared Ray (Meade County, 31-23, 113), Bryan Pratt (Meade County, 28-16, 285), Derrick Smallwood (North Hardin, 21-5, 145), Cody Thomas (Central Hardin, 31-24, 120), Warren Tucker (John Hardin, 33-16, 160), Malik Williams (North Hardin, 18-14, 220) and Raymond Williams (North Hardin, 36-8, 152).

Nine area competitors were eliminated after two winless matches. They were the John Hardin duo of Chase Wallace (16-17, 113) and Juwian Mollison (5-15, 285), LaRue County’s trio of Levi Goodin (17-14, 120), Noah King (22-17, 138) and Dawson Bingham (36-17, 145) and Meade County’s foursome of Hunter Knoth (32-20, 120), David Maldonado (33-27, 132), Dakota Hoskins (33-24, 145) and Johnny Lee (30-28, 160).

Quarterfinal matches begin today at 9 a.m. The consolation (place matches) round is tentatively set for 3:30 p.m., with the opening ceremony for the 14 finals slated for 5:30 p.m.

KHSAA STATE TOURNAMENT: TUESDAY’S RESULTS

LEXINGTON — Results for area team’s from Tuesday’s opening two rounds of the KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament at the Kentucky Horse Park’s Alltech Arena:

LaRue County

106: Stiles Metcalfe (41-8) 2-1

Lost to Drew Johnson (North Oldham), 9-3

Def. Anthony Clark (Iroquois), 19-11

Def. Blake Evans (Pleasure Ridge Park), 1:47

120: Levi Goodin (17-12) 0-2, Eliminated

Lost to Val Liu (North Oldham), 5-0

Lost to Chris Vaske (Boone Co.), 17-1

126: Dalton Bell (33-10) 1-2, Eliminated

Lost to Scott Ruttman (Calloway Co.), 3:49

Def. Dakota Starcher, 3:11

Lost to Connor Cambron (Fern Creek), 4-2

132: Noah Davis (34-15) 1-2, Eliminated

Lost to Jack Lucas (Male), 10-2

Def. Ryan McManus (Madison Central), 7-4

Lost to Max Powell (Doss), 5-0

138: Noah King (22-15) 0-2, Eliminated

Lost to Angel Vasquez (Lafayette), 4:26

Lost to Davon Adams (Central), 10-4

145: Dawson Bingham (36-15) 0-2, Eliminated

Lost to Tony Ashford (Scott), 14-2

Lost to Jermaine Barber (Scott Co.), 17-6

152: Griffin Dulak (33-14) 2-1

Def. Jacob Dawson (Lafayette), 4:47

Lost to Benjamin Barton (Louisville Trinity), 23-9

Def. Aaron Chandler (Central Hardin), 10-4

170: Matt Steven (34-6) 2-0, Quarterfinalist

Def. Braly Christian (Boyd Co.), 12-5

Def. Gage Cumella (St. Xavier), 10-4

195: Ed Hernandez (33-13) 2-1

Def. Steven Brown (Doss), 5:07

Lost to William Bossert (Lafayette), 3-2, Sudden Death

Def. Josh Efinger (Calloway Co.), 8-6

220: Clayton Engle (35-13) 1-2, Eliminated

Lost to Chance Orr (Paducah Tilghman), 3:27

Def. Cole Highfield (Boyd Co.), 7-3

Lost to Noah Ewing (DuPont Manual), 13-4