.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Hawks, Lady Hawks place in top ten at track conference

-A A +A
By Linda Ireland

The LaRue County High School Hawks and Lady Hawks each placed ninth at the Lincoln Trail Heartland Conference meet May 10 at LCHS.
“It may not look good in the standings due to the serious competition from North, John, Bardstown and E’town, but we actually did very well,” said LaRue Coach Jeremy Blair. “We set 21 season best performances –  which is encouraging for this point in the season.”
The North Hardin boys won their 14th consecutive conference crown with 178.50 points to outdistance runner-up Bardstown, which finished with 106.50 points, and third-place John Hardin, which had 84.
The North Hardin girls won their 15th consecutive conference title with 146.50 points. Bardstown finished second with 118.50, while Elizabethtown was third with 117.
Although LaRue County athletes failed to win the gold, several set new personal records, Blair said.
“Mariah Wiseman continues to get better every time she’s on the track,” said Blair. “Her 400 time of 1:07.02 is quite good for a 7th-grader. She is a big reason why our 4x400 relay set a season best of 4:36. Wiseman, Sydney Holt, Alisha Durbin, and Amarah Reed did a great job in that race.”
Wiseman placed eighth in the 400-meter run.
Reed, a junior, ran a new season best time of 6:03.02 in the 1600-meter run, placing 11th.
For the boys, freshman Adam Sandidge improved his 1600-meter run time by nine seconds.
“His time of 4:49.73 puts him in good position to place highly at next Thursday’s region meet,” Blair said. “He is peaking at the right time and figuring out how to run the mile properly.”  
Sandidge placed sixth in the 1600-meter run and eighth in the 3200-meter run.
“Raymundo Perez cleared 9’4” in the pole vault, setting his personal record. Jackson Venegas threw the discus 118’9.5” which is a record for him. Larry Mullins threw 30’6” in the shot, which may not sound great, but he has improved by over six feet since the beginning of the season.”
Junior Jonathan Firquin got a new season best of 34-8 in the triple jump, placing 14th.
The boys 4x400 relay team of senior Marquis Cobb, junior Blake Heibert, sophomore Ryan Hornback and junior Cody Thomp­son improved its time by two seconds to 3:42.75.  
Blair has high hopes for the relay team – and the rest of his team – as they enter the region 2A track tournament May 19 at Central Hardin High School.
“They have something to prove next Thursday, and they are anxious to reclaim their crown as the best 4x4 squad in the region,” Blair said.

Lincoln Trail Heartland Conference Results
Girls 100 Meter Dash
15. Logan Grant
Girls 200 Meter Dash
11. Meredith Lindsey
15. Shelby Mouser

Girls 400 Meter Dash
8. Mariah Wiseman
12. Courtni  Price

Girls 800 Meter Run
14. Abby French

Girls 1600 Meter Run
11. Amarah Reed
18. Abby French
   
3200 Meter Run
11. Kristina Durbin

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
9. Alisha Durbin
11. Meredith Lindsey

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
8. Alisha Durbin,
11. Amanda Brewer

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
6. LaRue County ‘A’ - 55.31 (Shana Zajdel, Shelby Mouser, Tiana Phillips, Shaila Winston)

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
8. LaRue County ‘A’ - 1:59.00 (Shana Zajdel, Courtni Price, Shaila Winston, Tiana Phillips)

4x400 Meter Relay
6. LaRue County ‘A’ - 4:41.30 (Alisha Durbin, Mariah Wiseman, Amarah Reed, Sydney Holt)

Girls 4x800 Meter Relay
7. LaRue County ‘A’ - 11:16.34 (Amanda Brewer, Kristina Durbin, Mariah Wise­man, Amarah Reed)

Girls High Jump
9. Lindsey, Meredith
Girls Pole Vault
6. Shelby Mouser

Girls Long Jump
10. Alisha Durbin
15. Shaila Winston

Girls Shot Put
15. Halie Starwalt

Girls Discus Throw
6. Sheridan Myers

Boys 100 Meter Dash
11. Austin Shirley

Boys 200 Meter Dash
10. Marquis Cobb
19. Austin Shirley

Boys 400 Meter Dash
9. Blake Heibert
17. Ryan Hornback

Boys 1600 Meter Run
6. Adam Sandidge
14. Killian Gorman

Boys 3200 Meter Run
8. Adam Sandidge

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
6. Cody Thompson

Boys 4x100 Meter Relay
7. LaRue County ‘A’ - 46.50 (Marquis Cobb, Raymundo Perez, Cody Thompson, Austin Shirley)

4x400 Meter Relay
6. LaRue County ‘A’ - 3:44.24 (Tommy Goodman, Ryan Hornback, Killian Gorman, Marquis Cobb)

Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
8. LaRue County ‘A’ - 9:57.00 (Raymundo Perez, Adam Sandidge, Killian Gorman, Ryan Hornback)

Boys High Jump
10. Robert Gatton
Boys Pole Vault
6. Raymundo Perez

Boys Long Jump
10. Robert Gatton

Boys Triple Jump
10. Blake Heibert
14. JonathanFirquin

Boys Shot Put
6. Austin Shirley
13. Larry Mullins
Boys Discus Throw
4. Jackson Venegas

Girls
Team Rankings
18 Events Scored
9. LaRue County, 18.50 points

Boys
Team Rankings
18 Events Scored
9. LaRue County, 24 points