.....Advertisement.....
.....Advertisement.....

Billy Meredith tops at Bluegrass Speedway

-A A +A

Hodgenville man wins Bob Jones Tribute

By The Staff

Billy Meredith of Hodgenville won the Bob Jones Tribute for the WBRT 1320-AM UMP Sportsman division Saturday at Bluegrass Speedway in Bardstown.

Meredith and Pat Hagan battled for the biggest part of the 20-lap distance, with Meredith keeping Hagan at bay to pick up the $400.

Hagan settled for runner-up honors with Avral Thompson claiming third. Roger Cecil would take fourth, while Tracy Hack would score a fifth place effort. Completing the top ten were Sam Mull, Elton Martin, Tim Cummings, Barry Chesser and Rob Jones.

Hagan set a new division track record in time trials among 12 entries at 18.197 seconds and also won the dash, while Hack would claim the heat win. 

SUMMARY-Bluegrass Speedway-Bardstown, KY-September 25, 2010

44 Auto Mart Super Late Models (16 entries) Top Qualifier- Dustin Neat 14.853

Dash- Dustin Neat, Tim Prince, Tim Tungate, Jeff Watson, Jarryd Holshouser, Joey Daniel

Heat- Josh Harris, Bill Blair, Jr., Doodle Farris, Rob Starkey

Feature- Dustin Neat, Tim Tungate, Tim Prince, Joey Daniel, Jeff Watson, Jarryd Holshouser, Josh Harris, Bill Blair, Jr., Jim Price, Randy Robbins, Doodle Farris, Rob Starkey, Chris Stillwell, Jeff Raisor, Billy Wooldridge, Mike Bechelli

  WBRT 1320-AM UMP Sportsman (12 entries) Top Qualifier- Pat Hagan 18.197 (New Track Record)

Dash- Pat Hagan, Billy Meredith, Avral Thompson, Rob Jones, Roger Cecil, Sam Mull

Heat- Tracy Hack, Elton Martin, Barry Chesser, Tim Cummings

Feature- Billy Meredith, Pat Hagan, Avral Thompson, Roger Cecil, Tracy Hack, Sam Mull, Elton Martin, Tim Cummings, Barry Chesser, Rob Jones (DNS- Derek Bottoms, Keith Torrance

  UMP Street Stocks (16 entries) Top Qualifier- Terry Greenwell 19.707

Dash- Timmy Glazer, Terry Greenwell, Mark Filiatreau, Scott Beeler, Mike Bailey, Willie Edelen

Heat- Garnett Eldridge, Jason Bartley, Shane Lafollette, Joe Walker

Feature- Timmy Glazer, Scott Beeler, Mark Filiatreau, Mike Bailey, Garnett Eldridge, Willie Edelen, Johnny King, Shane Lafollette, Joe Walker, Jacqueline Ballinger, Terry Greenwell, Terry Bartley, Jason Bartley (DNS- Fred Mercer, Matt Stewart, Darrell Bivens)

  UMP Modifieds (13 entries)

1st Heat- Jason Wheatley, Rocky Wilson, Jeff Stith, Dion Benningfield

2nd Heat- Benji Lee, Gary Parks, Blake Cook, Brian Foster

Feature- Jason Wheatley, Benji Lee, Dion Benningfield, Leo Brady, Jeff Stith, Rocky Wilson, Blake Cook, Brad Schlosser, Randall Basham, Brian Foster, Gary Parks, Adam Cole (DNS- Josh Lucas)